Skip to main content
MCQ on Rowlatt Act 1919

[MCQ] Rowlatt Act 1919 Objective Question Answer

Most Important Multiple Choice Questions with answer from the Rowlatt Act 1919 for competitive exams SSC, cgl, banking and UPSC. For best performance, I would recommend reading Rowlatt Act bill (1919) general knowledge note.

Instruction: The answers are hidden under the black box. To view just hover the mouse on the box or click it.

[MCQ 1] Rowlatt Act bill (1919) is also known as

a) Anarchical and Revolutionary Crimes Act
b) Anarchical and Rebellious Crimes Act
c) Monarchic and Rebellious Crimes Act
d) Monarchic and Revolutionary Crimes Act

Answer:

a) Anarchical and Revolutionary Crimes Act

[MCQ 2] Another name of Rowlatt Act bill (1919) is

a) Green Act
b) Gray Act
c) Black Act
d) Yellow Act

Answer

Black Act

[MCQ 3] Rowlatt Act bill was introduced at the Imperial Legislative Council of

a) Mumbai
b) Delhi
c) Kolkata
d) Pune

Answer

Delhi

[MCQ 4] When the Rowlatt Act bill was introduced at the Imperial Legislative Council of Delhi?

a) 10th March 1919
b) 10th May 1919
c) 10th October 1919
d) 10th April 1919

Answer

a) 10th March 1919

[MCQ 5] Rowlatt Act was passed to extend the

a) Revolutionary Crimes Act India 1918
b) Revolutionary Crimes Act India 1905
c) Defense of India Regulations Act 1905
d) Defense of India Regulations Act 1915

Answer

d) Defense of India Regulations Act 1915

[MCQ 6] To protest Rowlatt Act bill Gandhiji started Rowlatt Satyagraha on

a) 4th April
b) 5th April
c) 6th April
d) 7th April

Answer

c) 6th April

[MCQ 7] Rowlatt Act was passed on 10th March 1919 by

a) Lord Chelmsford
b) Sir Sidney Rowlatt
c) Sir James Rowlatt
d) Sir Williams Rowlatt

Answer

b) Sir Sidney Rowlatt

[MCQ 8] Who was the viceroy of India during this period?

a) Lord Chelmsford
b) Sir Sidney Rowlatt
c) Lord Rippon
d) Lord Mountbatten

Answer

a) Lord Chelmsford

[MCQ 9] To oppose this bill Gandhiji started

a) Non-cooperative movement
b) Quit India movement
c) Swadeshi and Boycott Movement
d) None of these

Answer

a) Non-cooperative movement

[MCQ 10] Which of the following nationalist leader put into jail through this act?

a) Abdul Kalam Azad
b) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
c) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer

a) Abdul Kalam Azad

Try More MCQs
Revolt of 1857 – Sepoy Mutiny
Indus Civilization – Harappa and Mohenjodaro
Try More History GK + MCQ
mcq on light

Light MCQs > Light Multiple Choice Questions Answers pdf

A set of multiple-choice questions with answers from the topic Light. A comprehensive general knowledge test for class 9-10.

[MCQ-1] What is the relation between focal length (f) and radius of curvature (r) of a curve mirror?

A: f = 2r
B: f = r/2
C: f = r/3
D: f = 3r/2

Answer

f =2r

[MCQ-2] What is the focal length of a curve mirror is it has a radius of curvature is 40 cm.

A: 20 cm
B: 35 cm
C: 25 cm
D: 40 cm

Answer

20 cm

[MCQ-3] Which type of mirror used in the headlight of a motorcycle?

A: Concave mirror
B: Convex mirror
C: Flat mirror
D: none of the above

Answer

Concave mirror

[MCQ-4] Which type of mirror used in the dental clinic?

A: Concave mirror
B: Convex mirror
C: Flat mirror
D: None of the above

Answer

Concave mirror

[MCQ-5] If a beam of red light and a beam of violet light are incident at the same angle on the inclined surface of a prism from air medium and produce angles of refraction r and v respectively, which of the following is correct?

A: r = v
B: r > v
C: r = 1/v
D: r < v

Answer

D: r < v

[MCQ-6] A point source of light is placed at the centre of curvature of a concave mirror. The angle of deviation of the rays incident on the mirror from this source and reflected from it is

A: 0
B: 180 degrees
C: 90 degrees
D: 360 degrees

Answer

B: 180 degrees

[MCQ-7] What kind of mirror is this?

concave mirror
fig 1

A: Convex mirror
B: Concave mirror
C: Plano Concave
D: Concavo Convex

Answer

Concave mirror

[MCQ-8] In the above figure – 1, the point P represents —

A: Pole
B: Center of curvature
C: Focus point
D: None of these

Answer

Pole

[MCQ-9] In the above figure – 1, what the point f indicates?

A: Pole
B: Center of curvature
C: Focus point
D: None of these

Answer

Focus point

[MCQ-10] In the above figure – 1, the point C represents-

A: Pole
B: Center of curvature
C: Focus point
D: None of these

Answer

Center of Curvature

[MCQ-11] Which among the following figure is correct regarding the reflection of light by a concave mirror?

concave mirror mcq

A: Figure 1 is correct
B: Figure 2 is correct
C: Figure 3 is correct
D: None of the figure is correct

Answer

Figure 1 is correct

[MCQ-12] What kind of lense is the following figure given below?

A: Concave Lens
B: Plano-Concave Lens
C: Convex lens
D: Concevo-Convex Lens;

Answer

Convex Lens

[MCQ-13] Which of the following figure given below is correct?

light passing through convex lens

A: Figure 1 is correct
B: Figure 2 is correct
C: Figure 3 is correct
D: Figure 4 is correct

Answer

Figure 1 is correct

[MCQ-14] In case of refraction, if the angle of incidence and the angle of refraction are 45 degrees and 30 degrees respectively, then the angle of deviation is

A: 75 o
B: 15o
C: 7.5o
D: 37.5o

Answer

B: 15o

[MCQ-15] Which of the following has the highest wavelength?

A: X-Ray
B: Gamma ray
C: infrared ray
D: ultraviolet ray

Answer

Infrared ray

[MCQ-16] To produce a real and magnified image by a convex lens, where should the object be placed? [f= focus; u= distance of the object from the lens]

A: f < u < 2f
B: u < 2f
C: u > 2f
D: u > f

Answer

A: f < u < 2f

[MCQ-17] If a refractive index of a medium is μ, and the velocity of a light in free space is c, then the velocity of light of that medium is

A: μc
B: (c/μ)1/2
C: (μc)1/2
D: c/μ

Answer

D: c/μ

[MCQ-18] When the light is passing from rarer to a denser medium, which is the correct statement?

A: Incident angle is equal to refracted angle
B: Incident angle is greater than refracted angle
C: Incident angle is less than refracted angle
D: Can not be determined

Answer

B: Incident angle is greater than refracted angle

[MCQ-19] Which physical quantity is remain constant in case refraction?

A: Wavelength of light
B: Frequency of light
D: Amplitude
E: All of the above

Answer

B: Frequency of light

[MCQ-20] In case of refraction, when the light passes from rarer to a denser medium, if the angle of incident is 65o and angle of refraction is 25o, then the deviation of angle would be-

A: 65o
B: 25o
C: 40o
D: 30o

Answer

C: 40o

[MCQ-21] The deviation of light ray when refracted by a parallel glass slab is –

A: 90 o
B: 0o
C: 45o
D: 180o

Answer

B: 0o

[MCQ-22] An object is placed at a distance u from a convex lens, and its image is formed at a distance v. What will be the formula of lateral magnification (m)?

A: m = uv
B: m = u/v
C: m= v/u
D: m= (u/v)1/2

Answer

C: m= v/u

[MCQ-23] What is the relation between the radius of curvature and the focal length of a mirror?

A: f = 3/r
B: f = r/3
C: f = 2r
D: f= r/2

Answer

D: f= r/2

[MCQ-24] The refractive index of a medium with respect to vacuum is

A: Always greater than one
B: Always less than one
C: Equal to one
D: none of the above

Answer

B: Always less than one.

[MCQ-25] Which color has the maximum deviation when white color refracted through a prism?

A: Red
B: Violet
C: Green
D: Yellow

Answer

B: Violet

[MCQ-26] What will be the refractive index of a medium when the velocity of light is 2 × 108 m/s?

A: 1
B: 1.2
C: 1.5
D: 1.7

Answer

C: 1.5

[MCQ-27] Which among the following electromagnetic wave the frequency is maximum?

A: Infrared
B: Ultraviolet
C: X-ray
D: Gama Ray

Answer

D: Gama Ray

[MCQ-28] What type of image will be formed if an object is placed between f and 2f in front of a convex lens?

A: Real and enlarged upright
B: Real and diminished
C: Virtual, enlarged and upright
D: Real, enlarged, inverted

Answer

D: Real, enlarged, inverted

[MCQ-29] For White light which color has the maximum refractive index?

A: Red
B: Yellow
C: Orange
D: Violet

Answer

D: Violet

[MCQ-30] What will be the angle of refraction for a ray of light fall perpendicular to the interface of two mediums?

A: 90o
B:0o
C: 180o
D: 45o

Answer

B: 0o

[MCQ-31] What will be the refractive index of a medium if a light ray falls normally on it?

A: One
B: one half
C: 3/2
D: infinity

Answer

D: Infinity

[MCQ-32] Snell’s law is valid for

A: Reflection of light
B: Refraction of light
C: Both A and B
D: None of A and B

Answer

B: Refraction of light

[MCQ-33] Let ∠i = angle of incidence, ∠r = angle of refraction, and μ = refractive angle. The correct formula for Snell”s law is –

A: μ = sin∠i × sin∠r
B: μ = sin∠i × cos∠r
C: μ = (sin∠i)/(sin∠r)
D: μ = (sin∠r)/(sin∠i)

Answer

C: μ = sin∠i/sin∠r

[MCQ-34] The color of light depends on

A: Wavelength
B: Frequency
C: Amplitude
D: All of the above

Answer

B: Frequency

[MCQ-35] Between red and violet, which color has more frequency?

A: Red has more frequency than violet
B: Violet has more frequency than red
C: Red and violet has the same frequency
D: Can not say

Answer

B: Violet has more frequency than red

[MCQ-36] Between red and violet, which color has greater wavelength?

A: Red has a greater wavelength than violet.
B: Violet has a greater wavelength than red.
C: Red and violet have the same wavelength.
D: Can not say

Answer

A: Red has a greater wavelength than violet.

[MCQ-37] Let frequency = n, wavelength = λ, and the velocity of light is c. Which relation among the following is correct?

A: c = nλ
B: c = n/λ
C: c = λ/n
D: c = n2

Answer

A: c = nλ

[MCQ-38] For which of the following color does a lens has maximum focal length?

A: Red
B: Yellow
C: Green
D: Violet

Answer

A: Red

[MCQ-39] For an object placed at the focus of a convex lens the image will be formed at

A: Focus
B: Optical center
C: Infinity
D: Twice the length of focus

Answer

Infinity

[MCQ-40] A convex mirror is used

A: by a dentist
B: for shaving
C: as a review mirror of a vehicle
D: as a light reflector for obtaining a parallel beam of light

Answer

C

[MCQ-41] Choose whether the statement is true or false: Focal length of a lens depends on its surrounding medium.

A: true
B: false

Answer

True

[MCQ-42] To obtain parallel ray from a point light source we use

A: both convex lens and concave mirror
B: both convex lens and convex mirror
C: both concave lens and concave mirror
D: both concave lens and convex mirror

Answer

A: both convex lens and concave mirror

[MCQ-43] What is the type of image form on the retina of our eyes?

A: Real and upright
B: Virtual and upright
C: Real and inverted
D: Virtual and inverted

Answer

Real and inverted

[MCQ-44] Which color is used as danger sign?

A: Green
B: Brown
C: Orange
D: Red

Answer

Red

[MCQ-45] For danger sign, red color is used, because

A: Scattering of red color is less due to large wavelength
B: Scattering of red color is less due to small wavelength
C: Scattering of red color is greater due to large wavelength
D: Scattering of red color is greater due to small wavelenth

Answer

A: Scattering of red color is less due to large wavelength

[MCQ-46] 4 different mediums P, Q, R and S have refractive index 1.5, 1.4, 1.8, and 1.3 respectively. In which medium the light has the maximum speed?

A: P medium
B: Q medium
C: R medium
D: S medium

Answer

S medium

[MCQ-47] Let μr and μv are the refractive indexes of a medium of red and violet color respectively. Then

A: μr > μv
B: μr < μv
C: μr = μv
D: None of the above

Answer

B: μr < μv

[MCQ-48] Focal length of a convex lens is 15 cm. For which distance an object is placed so that the lens acts as a magnifying glass?

A: Between 15 cm and 30 cm
B: Less than 15 cm
C: Greater than 30 cm
D: Exactly at 30 cm

Answer

B: Less than 15 cm

[MCQ-49] = deviation of prism, i1 = angle of incidence, i2 = angle of refraction of a prism. Which formula is correct?

A: = i1 + i2 − A
B: = i1 + i2 + A
C: = i1 − i2 + A
D: = (i1 + i2)/A

Answer

A

[MCQ-50] Deviation of light passing through the center of lens is

A: 0°
B: 45°
C: 90°
D: 180°

Answer

A: 0°

[MCQ-51] The split of white light into 7 colors by prism is known as

A: Diffraction
B: Dispersion
C: scattering
D: Polarization

Answer

B: Dispersion

[MCQ-52] What is the speed of light in free space?

A: 3.5 ×108 m/s
B: 3 ×108 m/s
C: 3 ×109 m/s
D: 3.5 ×109 m/s

Answer

B: 3 ×108 m/s

These are the most common MCQs from light you need to practice. You may download the set of these questions with answers as pdf format.

Note: All the MCQs on light are important for any competitive examination. These multiple choice question answers from light (optics) are very useful for class 9 and class 10.

Gravitation Objective GK Questions and Answers

[MCQ]> Gravitation – Questions Answers

Gravitation Objective GK Questions and Answers

MCQ on gravitation.> In this post I come up with some important general knowledge questions with answers on a very crucial topic called Gravitation. These multiple choice questions are very important for upcoming exams for  general science like SSC, CGL, CHSL, MTS, Railway Group-D, Group-C, IAS, UPSC Air force and Navy. Therefore I encourage you to practice these mcqs set like a quiz.

Gravitation is a fundamental attractive force between any two objects in the universe. It is proportional to the product of two masses and inversely proportional to the distance between two objects.. Also you can read about this topic from the given link where I have made a detail explanation about it.

Gravitation – Physics > GK

Now lets test the following mcqs from gravitation.

Q.1> What is the name of attractive force which act between any two bodies in our universe?

A: Gravitational force
B: Coulomb attractive force
C: Nuclear force
D: Magnetic force

Answer

Gravitational force

Q.2> What is the value of Universal Gravitational Constant (G) in C.G.S unit?

A: 6.67 * 10-6 cgs unit
B: 6.67 * 10-7 cgs unit
C: 6.67 * 10-8 cgs unit
D: 6.67 * 10-10 cgs unit

Answer

6.67 * 10-8 cgs unit

Q.3> What is the unit of Universal Gravitational Constant in SI unit?

A: N-m-Kg
B: N/m-Kg
C: N-m/Kg2
D: N/m2-Kg

Answer

N-m/Kg2

Q.4> What is the value of gravitational acceleration on Earth?

A: 9.8 m-s2
B: 9.8 m/s2
C: 8.9 m-s2
D: 8.9 m/s2

Answer

9.8 m/s2

Q.5> The value of gravitational acceleration is –

A: increases as height increase form the earth.
B: decreases as height increase from the earth.
C: remains constant
D: None of the above

Answer

Increases as height increase from the earth

Q.6> Where the value of gravitational acceleration is less due to the diurnal motion of earth?

A: At Polar region
B: At equator
C: Tropic of Cancer or Tropic of Capricorn
D: None of this

Answer

At equator

Q.7> In which region of earth the weight of a body is slightly greater?

A: At Polar region
B: At equator
C: Tropic of Cancer or Tropic of Capricorn
D: None of this

Answer

At polar region

Q.8> If speed of rotation of earth increases then what would be the value of weight of a body?

A: Weight of a body will increases
B: Weight of a body will decreases
C: Weight of a body remain constant
D: Can not be answered

Answer

Weight of a body will decreases

Q.9> What is the approximate mass of Sun?

A: 2 * 1034 kg
B: 2 * 1032 kg
C: 2 * 1030 kg
D: 2 * 1028 kg

Answer

2 * 1030 kg

Q.10 What is the approximate mass of earth?

A: 3 * 1024 kg
B: 4* 1024 kg
C: 5* 1024 kg
D: 6 * 1024 kg

Answer

6 * 1024 kg

Q.11 What is escape velocity?

A: Velocity of moon
B: Velocity of earth
C: Velocity of a body that allow it to go outside the earth
D: Tangential velocity of equator.

Answer

Velocity of a body that allow it to go outside the earth.

Q.12 What is the value of escape velocity of earth?

A: 9.8 km/sec
B: 10 km/sec
C: 11.2 km/sec
D: 12 km/sec

Answer

11.2 km/sec

Q.13 Does time period of artificial satellite depend on its mass?

A: Yes
B: No

Answer

No

Q.14 What would be the height of an artificial satellite so that it can be observed at same position with respect to earth?

A: 36000 km above the earth surface
B: 40000 km above the earth surface
C: 26000 km above the earth surface
D: 63000 km above the earth surface

Answer

36000 km above the earth surface.

Q.15 How much time a polar satellite take to complete one revolution around earth?

A: 1 hour 30 min.
B: 2 hours
C: 2 hour 20 min
D: 3 hour

Answer

2 hours

Q.16 What is the weight of a body inside an artificial satellite of earth?

A: It depends on the mass of the body
B: It depends on the velocity of satellite
C: Product of its mass and gravitational acceleration
D: Zero

Answer

Zero

Q.17 Does the gravitational force same for two objects inside and outside the water?

A: Yes
B: No

Answer

Yes

Q.18 What is the weight of a body of mass 1 kg?

A: 1 kg
B: 9.8 kg
C: 9.8 Kg-m/Sec2
D: 9.8 N

Answer

Both C and D; [(Kg-m/Sec2 ) = N]

Q.19 Weight of free fall object is

A: mass of the object × gravitational acceleration
B: Zero
C: greater than rest object
D: less than rest object

Answer

Zero

Q.20 Does escape velocity of a body depend on its mass?

A: Yes
B: No

Answer

No

Q.21 Let the escape velocity of earth is Ve. What would be the escape velocity of a planet whose mass and radius is double from earth?

A: Ve
B: 2 Ve
C: 4 Ve
D: 16 Ve

Answer

Ve ; escape velocity = √(2GM/R)

Note : G= universal gravitational constant; M = mass of planet; R = Radius of planet

Q.22 If the radius of earth is decrease keeping mass constant, then the length of day will

A: decrease
B: Increase
C: remain same
D: can not say

Answer

Decrease

Q.23 If the earth stop rotating then the weight of an object on north pole will

A: Increase
B: decrease
C: remain same
D: be zero

Answer

Remain same

Q.24 If a stone bring back to earth from moon then its

A: mass will be changed
B: mass and weight will be changed
C: Weight never be changed
D: mass remain constant but weight will be changed

Answer

Mass remain same but weight will be changed.

Q.25 Suppose an object is thrown upward with an angle θ providing velocity equal to escape velocity (Ve). The magnitude of escape velocity will be..

A: Ve
B: Ve Cosθ
C: Ve Sinθ
D: Ve tanθ

Answer

Ve

Q.26 While revolving an artificial satellite around earth, the required centripetal force is provided by –

A: fuel contained in the satellite
B: gravitational force due to sun
C: gravitational force due to earth
D: Thrust produced by burning fuel

Answer

gravitational force due to earth.

Q.27 In case of planet’s motion –

A: velocity remain constant in its orbit.
B: angular velocity remain constant
C: total angular momentum remain constant
D: radius of orbit remain constant.

Answer

Total angular velocity remain constant.

Q.28 An artificial satellite revolving around earth in a circular orbit. Its

A: linear velocity is constant
B: acceleration is constant
C: acceleration is changing
D: angular velocity constant

Answer

acceleration is changing.

Q.29 What is the value of gravitational acceleration inside the earth?

A: 9.8 m-s2
B: Infinite
C: Zero
D: Can not be calculated

Answer

Zero

Q.30 In case of free fall the gravitational acceleration on a spherical object depends on__

A: The mass of the object
B: The radius of the object
C: The density of the object
D: None of the above

Answer

None of the above

MCQ on Gravitation PDF Download

Save As PDF

More Physics GK:

Search Terms: mcq on gravitation for class 9 10 11 pdf, gravitation mcq for neet pdf, gravitation mcqs with solution, gravitation mcq for competitive exam.

[MCQ Set-2] Components of Computer - GK Objective Question Answer

[MCQ Set-2] Components of Computer – GK Objective Question Answer

Components of Computer Quiz

MCQ on Components of Computer are very useful for your upcoming govt competitive exam recruitment such as SSC, CGL, IAS, UPSC prelims, CDS, MTS, CHSL, RAilway Banking SBI PO etc…

Q.1 Which is the critical processing component in any computer?

A: Mouse

B: Keyboard

C: Memory devices

D: DVD

Answer

Memory devices

Q.2 Which is the main memory of computer?

A: CD

B: DVD

C: Internal hard drive

D: RAM

Answer

Internal Hard drive

Q.3 What is the name of the circuit board that contained within the processor of computer?

A: Motherboard

B: Central processing unit

C: Microprocessor

D: Chipboard

Answer

Central Processing Unit

Q.4 Which component of a computer connects the processor to the other hardware?

A: Motherboard

B: CPU

C: Punch card

D: Chip

Answer

Motherboard

Q.5 Which is referred to the brain of computer?

A: Processor

B: RAM

C: ROM

D: Hard drive

Answer

Processor

Q.6 How many parts are consists in a computer for information processing cycle?

A: Only one part

B: Two parts

C: Three Parts

D: Four Parts

Answer

Four Parts (Input, Processing, Output, Storage)

Q.7 Which among the following if absent, a computer is not complete?

A: Mouse

B: DVD

C: Projector

D: User

Answer

User

Q.8 What is the meaning of ‘DATA’?

A: A table that contain list of users and password

B: List of software

C: A piece of information

D: digital spreadsheets

Answer

A piece of information

Q.9 What is the name of programs that control the computer system?

A: Hardware

B: Keyboard

C: Software

D: Mouse

Answer

Software

Q.10 The physical components of a computer are called?

A: Software

B: Hardware

C: ALU

D: CPU

Answer

Hardware

Q.11 What is the name of interaction between touch screen and finger used in smartphones?

A: Soft Screen

B: Post – WIMP

C: Interference

D: Diffraction

Answer

Post-WIMP

Q.12 Which among the following allows the user to interact computer?

A: Command line interface

B: Graphical user interface

C: Both options A and B

D: None of these

Answer

Both options A and B;

Q.13 How many types of user interface consists in a computer?

A: only one interface

B: Two interface

C: Three interface

D: Four interface

Answer

Two interface (CLI and GUI).

Q.14 From where a user communicates with the operating system in a computer?

A: Interface

B: Multimedia

C: Graphics

D: None of these

Answer

Interface

Q.15 What is the name of non-volatile chip that stores the date, time and system configuration?

A: RAM

B: CMOS

C: JFET

D: FET

Answer

CMOS

Q.16 ROM contain some coding known as __________ .

A: System files

B: Data files

C: Pinching

D: BIOS

Answer

BIOS

Q.17 What is the common measurement of unit of a computer memory?

A: IQ

B: Byte

C: Terabyte

D: Gigabyte

Answer

Byte

Q.18 What is the name of component that used to both read and write data?

A: ROM

B: RAM

C: Hard Drive

D: Flash Memory

Answer

RAM

Q.19 How many important type of memory are present in a computer?

A: One

B: Two

C: Three

D: Four

Answer

Two Types of memory RAM & ROM.

Q.20 What is the meaning of the term ‘Processing’?

A: Feeding the information.

B: Taking a printout from a printer

C: Converting raw data into desire information.

D: Typing in keyboard

Answer

Converting raw data into desire information.

Download Components of Computer PDF

Save As PDF

Other Computer MCQs

Quiz on Basic Computer

[MCQ Set-1] Basic Computer – Objective GK Question Answer [PDF]

Basic Computer Quiz

MCQ on Basic Computer is necessary for every govt competitive job exams or recruitment like Banking, SBI PO, IAS, UPSC, Railway Group D to A, CDS, SSC, MTS, CGL, CHSL etc.

NB – Answers of each mcq is hidden behind the black box, to view just click it.

Q.1 How many major companies around the world manufacture microprocessors?

A: Only one company

B: Tow companies

C: Three companies

D: Many companies

Answer

Tow companies (Intel and Motorola).

Q.2 Which chip is used inside the apple new computers?

A: G3

B: G4

C: ATI

D: MAC03

Answer

G3

Q.3 Who is the father of computer?

A: Charles Newman

B: Charles Babbage

C: Henry Babbage

D: Henry luce

Answer

Charles Babbage

Q.4 Charles Babbage designed two engine. They are –

A: Addition and Subtraction Engine

B: Analytic and Difference Engine

C: Analytic and Digital engine

D: Addition and Multiplication Engine

Answer

Analytic and Difference Engine

Q.5 Which is an example of first generation computer?

A: EDVAC

B: EDSAC

C; ENIAC

D; UNIVAC

Answer

ENIAC

Q.6 Which computer generation the IBM 700 belongs to?

A: First Generation

B: Second Generation

C: Third Generation

D: Fourth Generation

Answer

Second Generation (1954 – 1962)

Q.7 Operating system is used in which generation of computer for the first time?

A: First Generation

B: Second Generation

C: Third Generation

D: Fourth Generation

Answer

Third Generation ( 1963 1971).

Q.8 Which generation of computer used VLSI (Very Large Scale Integrated Chips) technology that  brought bloom in the hardware industries.

A: First Generation

B: Second Generation

C: Third Generation

D: Fourth Generation

E: Fifth Generation

Answer

Fourth Generation (1972 – 1984)

Q.9 Which generation of computer used CD ROM for the first time?

A: First Generation

B: Second Generation

C: Third Generation

D: Fourth Generation

E: Fifth Generation

Answer

Fifth Generation computer (1983 1990)

Q.10 Which generation of computer used Power-Book and Pentium microprocessor for the first time?

A: Third Generation

B: Fourth Generation

C: Fifth Generation

D: Sixth Generation

Answer

Sixth Generation computer (1990 – till Now)

Q.11 What is an another name of Personal Computer?

A: Micro-Computer

B: Private Computer

C:  Distinctive Computer

D: Individual Computer

Answer

Microcomputer

Q.12 Which is the most common types of computer?

A: Desktop

B: Notebook

C: Server

D: Laptop

Answer

Desktop

Q.13 Which among the following computer provides greater speed than average for performing multi tasking?

A: Personal Computer

B: Notebook

C: Workstation

D: Tablet PC

Answer

Workstation

Q.14 Which is the newest development of full featured portable computer?

A: A Notebook PC

B: A Handheld PC

C: Tablet PC

D: Workstation

Answer

Tablet PC

Q.15 Which is the powerful computer with special equipment and softwares that used for networking?

A: Network Server

B: Workstation

C: Mainframe

D: Supercomputer

Answer

Network Server

Q.16 Which of the following is a mid range computer?

A: Mainframe

B: Mini computer

C: micro computer

D: Supercomputer

Answer

Mini computer

Q.17 Which is the most powerful and physically largest computer?

A: Workstation

B: Supercomputer

C: Network server

D: Gaming PC

Answer

Supercomputer

Q.18 Which is the first electro-mechanical binary programmable computer?

A: Z1

B: Intel 8084

C: IBM 007

D: Intel 8000

Answer

Z1

Q.19 Which is the first computer in India?

A: ENIAC

B: HEC-2M

C: SZ 40/42

D: Harwell CADET

Answer

HEC-2M

Q.20 Which of the following exactly define computer?

A: A machine which is lightweight and used for calculation.

B: A unit record machine

C: An electronic device that store and process data to give desire result.

D: A program instruction machine.

Answer

An electronic device that store and process data to give desire result.

Download MCQ on Basic computer PDF

Save As PDF

Other Computer MCQS