Skip to main content
objective questions answers Gupta Period

MCQ> History General Knowledge Set 2 – Gupta Period

MCQ> History General Knowledge Set 2 – Gupta Period: Dear aspirant, all the important question came in the various exams and probable questions with answers from history Gupta period are listed below as an objective type. So I advice all of you to practice these set of MCQs regularly to build up a strong base of your General knowledge.

* Note : To view answer keep/click mouse on the black boxes

Before practicing these question I recommend you to take a brief look on :-

Important Points on Gupta Dynasty

Q.1 Who contributed The Chalukya in Western India?

[Engineering Service 1993]

A: Pathans
B: Mughal
C: Gupta
D: Satabahana

Answer

Gupta

Q.2 The port which handle trade with north India in Gupta period was –

[IAS 1999]

A: Lothal
B: Kalibangan
C: Broach
D: Bombay

Answer

Broach

Q.3 The name of the silver coin in Gupta era was –

[IAS 1997]

A: Dinaras
B: Rupayakas
C: Tanka
D: Mudra

Answer

Rupayakas

Q.4 Mihirakula, a Hun ruler defeated by –

A: Rama Gupta
B: Srigupta
C: Yasodharman
D: Kumargupta

Answer

Yasodharman

Q.5 Which location was not a place for learning in Gupta era?

A: Patliputra
B: Ujjain
C: Vaishali
D: Mathura

Answer

Vaishali

Q.6 Which Gupta ruler made a brave stand against Huns?

A: Chandragupta I
B: Samudragupta II
C: Ramagupta
D: Skandagupta

Answer

Skandagupta

Q.7 Aryabhatta if famous for his –

A: Concept of Zero
B: Discovery of Earth revolve around sun
C: Earth’s magnetic field
D: Theory of planetary motion

Answer

Concept of Zero

Q.8Devichandraguptam‘ was related to which Gupta king?

A: Chandragupta II
B: Chandragupta I
C: Srigupta
D: Kumargupta

Answer

Chandragupta II

Q.9 Gupta Period “The Golden Age of India” due to –

A: development in the field of science
B: peace and prosperity
C: religious tolerance
D: all of above

Answer

All of above

Other History MCQ: MCQ> 16 Mahajanpadas and Magadha Empire

Q.10 Which is the oldest among the following dynasty?

[CPO AC 2003]

A: Sultanate
B: Maurya dynasty
C: Gupta dynasty
D: Satavahana dynasty

Answer

Maurya Dynasty

Q.11 The Iron pillar near Quwatul mosque in Delhi is famous for which king?

[UP PSC 2002]

A: Chandragupta
B: Harshabardhana
C: Ashoka
D: Samudragupta

Answer

Chandragupta

Q.12 During which reign the Huns invaded in India for the first time?

A: Kumargupta
B: Ramagupta
C: Chandragupta II
D: Samudragupta

Answer

Kumargupta

Q.13 Who of the following discovered the number Zero?

[IAS 1995]

A: Varahamihir
B: Sudraka
C: Aryabhatta
D: Unknown Indian

Answer

Unknown Indian

Q.14 Who is known as the Indian Shakespeare?

A: Kalidasa
B: Varahmihir
C: Harisena
D: Bharavi

Answer

Kalidasa

Q.15 Who anticipated Newton by saying that Earth attract all the things?

 [IAS 1995]

A: Brahmagupta
B: Aryabhatta
C: Raghuvansa
D: Vishakhadatta

Answer

Brahmagupta

Q.16 Which Gupta ruler is famous for music and acquired title of ‘Kaviraja‘?

A: Srigupta
B: Samudragupta
C: Kumargupta
D: Kanishka

Answer

Samudragupta

Q.17 Contemporary dynasty of Gupta from south India was –

A: Chalukya
B: Satavahana
C: Choal
D: Vakatakas

Answer

Vatakas

Q.18 Which Hindu king is considered to have the same qualities of Samudragupta and Ashoka?

A: Harshavardhana
B: Chandragupta Maury
C: Muhammad bin Tughlaq
D: Alauddin Khilji

Answer

Harshavarhana

Q.19 During which reign Nalanda Vishavidyalay flourished ?

[Astt. Comm. PF 2002]

A: Samudragupta
B: Chandragupta
C: Harsha
D: Ashoka

Answer

Harsha

Q.20 Who was able to unite the northern India after Gupta era?

[UDC 1991]

A: Harshavardhana
B: Rajput rulers
C: Pulakeshi II
D: Shaka rulers

Answer

Harshavardhana

Other History MCQ:  Mauryan Empire Questions with Answers

Q.21 Where Pushyabhuti dynasty ruled over?

[Railway 1995]

A: Taneshwar
B: Magadha
C: Varanashi
D: Delhi

Answer

Thaneshwar

Q.22 Hieun Tsang, visited India during –

[CDS 2004]

A: Harshavardhana
B: Samudragupta
C: Chandragupta Maurya
D: Kanishka

Answer

Harshavardhana

Q.23 Who wrote ‘Kadambari‘?

[MBA 1995]

A: Kalidasa
B: Megasthenese
C: Fahien
D: Bana

Answer

Bana

Q.24 The father of Ayurveda was considered to

[CDS 1994]

A: Sushruta
B: Charaka
C: Patanjali
D: Priyadarshika

Answer

Charaka

Q.25 Nalanda Mahavira was famous for the study of:

[CDS 1994]

A: Hinduism
B: Buddhism
C: Jainism
D: Persian

Answer

Buddhism

Q.26  Which Bengali scholar was the head of Nalanda Mahavira?

[Railway 1995]

A: Sheelvadra
B: Vashudeva
C: Fahien
D: Atisha

Answer

Sheelvadra

Other History MCQ: Vedic Age: The Aryans; Objective Question Answer

Q.27 The oldest place of learning was –

A: Taxila
B: Nalanda University
C: Varanashi
D: Vidramashila

Answer

Taxila

Previous SET (set-1) of MCQ from Gupta Period

Question answer objective gupta

MCQ> History General Knowledge Set 1 – Gupta Period

MCQ> History General Knowledge Set 1 from Gupta Period: Dear aspirant, We have chosen most important as well as top objective Questions with Answers from the Gupta period. These MCQs are very important as a piece of general knowledge for various examinations.

Read First: Important Points on Gupta Dynasty

Note: To view Answers keep mouse cursor on the black box.

Q.1Maharajadhiraja‘ title won by which Gupta King?

A: Chandragupta Maurya
B: Chandragupta I
C: Harshabardhana
D: Chandragupta II

Answer

Chandragupta I

Q.2 What is the meaning of the title ‘Maharajadhira‘?

A: King of All
B: King of People
C: King of Kings
D: King of States

Answer

King of Kings

Q.3 The name of Gupta ruler who campaigned to south India is –

[Income Tax Exam 1991]

A: Samudragupta
B: Chandragupta I
C: Ashoka
D: Kaniska

Answer

Samudragupta

Q.4 Among which of the following Gupta king is related to Licchavi on the mother side?

[IAS 2004]

A: Samudragupta
B: Chandragupta II
C: Chandragupta Maurya
D: Devgupta

Answer

Samudragupta

Q.5 The council of ‘Navaratna‘ is associated with

[Railway 1995]

A: Chandragupta II
B: Ashoka
C: Srigupta
D: Bindusara

Answer

Chandragupta II

Q.6 Which of the following inscription describe the reign of Samudragupta?

[CDS 2010]

A: Allahabad Pillar
B: Qutub Minar
C: Ihole Inscription
D: Hatigupha

Answer

Allahabad Inscription

Q.7Panchatantra‘ a famous book written during which of the following period?

[NDA 1991]

A: Vedic Period
B: Pre-Gupta Period
C: Gupta Period
D: Maurya Period

Answer

Gupta Period

Q.8 Who wrote the book ‘Panchatantra

A: Aryabhatta
B: Banbhatta
C: Vishnu Sharma
D: Vishakhamitra

Answer

Vishnu Sharma

Q.9 Which book provides information about economical condition of the Gupta period?

[IAS 2002]

A; Arthashastra
B: Ramayana
C: Indica
D: Mudrarakshas

Answer

Arthahastra

More History MCQ: Advent of European in India> GK Question Answer

Q.10 Which is not a reason for declination of the Gupta period?

[IAS 2003]

A: Poor quality of goods
B: Chinese invention
C: Arabs invention
D: Fall of the Roman empire

Answer

Poor quality of goods

Q.11 Samudragupta was unique among Hindu rulers due to his –

[IAS 2003]

A: Passion for conquest and empire building
B: Desire to conquest all over India
C: Desire to create big buildings
D: Gupta empire lasted over two hundred years

Answer

Passion for conquest and empire building

Q.12 What was the main reason for Fahien to visit India?

A: Record Gupta Administrative system
B: Learn the economic condition of India
C: to visit Buddhist monasteries
D: To trade with India

Answer

To visit Buddhist monasteries

Q.14 Choose the correct chronological order –

[IAS 2004]

A: Gupta > Maurya > Shaka > Sultan
B: Maurya > Gupta > Shaka > Sultan
C: Maurya > Shaka > Gupta > Sultan
D: Shaka > Maurya > Gupta > Sultan

Answer

Maurya > Shaka > Gupta > Sultan

Q.15 ‘Mrichchhakatika’ book by Shudraka deal with –

[IAS 2002]

A: Love affairs
B: Economic Condition
C: Military expedition
D: Social Condition

Answer

Love affairs of rich merchants in Gupta period

Q.16 Who was ‘Dhanvantari‘ in Gupta era?

[Asst Com PF 2002]

A: Famous General
B: famous Physician
C: Great Musician
D: Great Mathematician

Answer

Famous Physician in the court of Vikramaditya

Q.17 The inventor of Algebra considered to

A: Aryabhatta
B: Barahaminir
C: Chanakya
D: Newton

Answer

Aryabhatta

Q. 18 Who introduced the decimal system?

A: Aryabhatta
B: Bhaskara
D: Socratic
D: Ramanujam

Answer

Bhaskara

Q.19 What kind of Gupta administration was –

[CDS 2003]

A: anarchical
B: Monarchical
C: Republican
D: Communist

Answer

Monarchic

More History MCQ: GK> Mauryan Empire Questions with Answers

Q.20 Which Gupta king performed the horse-sacrifice to show strength?

A: Rama Gupta
B: Srigupta
C: Kumargupta
D: Adityasena

Answer

Adityasena

Q.21 The foreigner absorbed a great part of Indian society from which period?

[MBA 1995]

A: Maurya Period
B: Gupta Period
C: Sultan period
D: Mughal period

Answer

Gupta Period

Q.22 Kalidasa lived in the court of which king?

A: Chandragupta Ii
B: Ashoka
C: Chandragupta I
D: Harshabardhana

Answer

Chandragupta II

Q.23 Sanskrit plays in the Gupta era were spoken in which language?

[IAS 1995]

A: Pali
B: Prakrit
C: Hindi
D: Sanskrit

Answer

Prakrit

Q.24 From where we can find the name of the poet Kalidasa?

A: Ihole inscription
B: Hatigumpha inscription
C: Allahabad Inscription
D: Girnar Inscription

Answer

Ihole Inscription

Q.25 From where Ajanta Painting depicts scenes?

[ Income Tax 1990]

A: Jatakas
B: Sarnath Inscription
C: Alapadu Grant
D: Girnar Inscription

Answer

Jatakas

Q.26 What described in Ajanta Painting?

[IAS 2003]

A: Gautama Buddha’s life
B: Gandharva Apsaras
C: Animal Birds
D: All

Answer

All of the above

Q.27 Colossal images of Buddha were works of which of the following art?

[Railway 1994]

A: Gupta Art
B: Mauryan Art
C: Shaka Art
D: Gandhara Art

Answer

Gupta Art

Q.28 ‘Napoleon of India’ is called to which king?

A: Samudragupta
B: Chandragupta
C: Ashoka
D: Bindusara

Answer

Samudragupta

Q.29 Use of white marble was the characteristics features of –

[CDS 2010]

A: Amravati School Art
B: Taxila School Art
C: Nalanda Art
D: Gandhara School Art

Answer

Amravati School art

More MCQ: MCQ> 16 Mahajanpadas and Magadha Empire

Q.30 Match the following –

[IAS 1995]

i) Vikrama Era                               a) 3100 B.C

ii) Gupta Era                                  b) 78 A.D

iii) Shaka Era                                 c) 319 AD

iii) Kali Era                                     d) 57 A.D

—i)   ii)  iii)  iv)
A: d   c     b     a
B: a    b    c     d
C: d    c    b    a
D: d   c    a    b

Answer

A

Next >> MCQ Set of Gupta Empire

Previous >> MCQ Set of Gupta Empire

Vedic Age: The Aryans

Vedic Age: The Aryans – Objective Question Answer MCQ

Vedic Age – GK Question  Quiz

Vedic Age: The Aryans Objective Question Answer MCQ: Dear Aspirant, here we included the important objective questions and answers as an MCQ format from Vedic age. Out of them some already come in various competitive examinations. These top selected MCQs are very important for the upcoming CGL, MTS, CHSL, Railway, UPSC, IAS preliminary, etc.

To view the answer of each question, move the mouse cursor on the black box given below.

Q.1 Main different between Indus and Vedic civilization was –

a: Indus: Urban and Vedic: Rural
b: Indus worship: Piple tree and Vedic worship: Burgad tree
c: Indus: Trade and Vedic: Religion
d: Indus: belief: Nonviolence and Vedic: No particular rule;

Answer:
a

Q.2 Gayatri Mantra contained in

A: Rigveda
B: Samaveda
C: Ramayana
D: Mahabharata

Answer

Rigveda

Q.3 Gayatri Mantra dedicated to ________ deity?

A: Varuna
B: Savitri
C: Samaveda
D: Indra

Answer:

Savitri

Q.4 The most significant divinity of Rigveda was

A: Rudra
B: Varuna
C: Surya
D: Thunder

Answer:

Varuna

Q.5 In the Rigvedic period, Indra was the God of which deity?

A: Thunder
B: Energy
C: Sprit
D: Fire

Answer

Thunder

Q.6 Aryans in the Rigvedic period, which God was not worshipped?

A: Indra
B: Vasudeva
C: Suryadeva
D: Shiva

Answer:

Shiva

Q.7 Which is the principal element of Rigvedic religion?

A: Sacrifices
B: Worship of fire
C: Life after death
D: Female goddesses

Answer:

Sacrifices

Q.8 Which famous lady was found in the Rigvedic period?

A: Savitri
B: Gargi
C: Suvadra
D: Sarasvati

Answer:

Gargi

Q.9 Who was the promoter of yoga philosophy in Vedic age?

A: Gargi
B: rishi
C: Patanjali
D: Vasumitra

Answer:

Patanjali

Read More GK MCQ: General Knowledge MCQ/Quiz Test On Vedic Culture

Q.10 Who was the arbiter between man and God in the Rigvedic age?

A: Asvins
B: Shiva
C: Brahma
D: Priest

Answer

Asvins

Q.11 Which scholar believed that the Mauryan has come from ‘Artic Region’?

A: D.R. Sahani
B: R. D. Banerjee
C: B.G Tilak
D: V. Smith

Answer;

B.G. Tilak

Q.12 Main feature in the later Vedic period was,

[NDA 1990]

A: Worship of god
B: the rise of Brahmans
C: Cultivation
D: Cast System

Answer;

Cast System

Q.13 How many hymns included in Rigveda?

A: 1028
B: 1030
C: 1048
D: 1018

Answer:

1028

Q.14 Which was forbidden in Rigvedic society?

[IES 1992]

A: Widow Marriage
B: Child Marriage
C: Polygamy
D: Pordha system

Answer:

Child Marriage

Q.15 In which region Aryans first settled?

[CBI 1990]

A: Punjab
B: Sindh Providence
C: Uttar Pradesh
D: Rajasthan

Answer:

Punjab

Q. 16 ‘Vid’ derived from ‘Veda’ refers to

A: knowledge
B: Energy
C: Truth
D: Karma

Answer

Knowledge

Q.17 Which dynasty is indicated in ‘Vishnu Purana’

A: Mughal
B: Gupta dynasty
C: Maurya Dynasty
D: Chalukya Dynasty

Answer:

Maurya dynasty

Q.18 The ritualistic precept in hymns of Veda referred to

A: Brahman
B: Kshatriya
C: Vaisha
D: Sudra

Answer:

Brahman

Q.19 From where the Aryans came to India?

A China
B: North Asia
C: Central Asia
D: Europe

Answer:

Central Asia

Read more History MCQ: GK> Objective MCQs Buddhism & Jainism

Q.20 Among 10 book of Veda the oldest one is

A; First Book
B: Third-Seventh
C: fourth-fifth
D: Second-Seventh

Answer:

Second-Seventh

Q.21 ‘War begins in the mind of men’ – stated in

A: Rigveda
B: Upanishads
C: Atharvaveda
D: Yajurveda

Answer:

Atharvaveda

Q.22 ‘Vedantas” another name of

A: Upanishads
B: Veda
C: Samaveda
D: Gita

Answer

Upanishads

Q.23 Upanishads are ________ in number?

A: 108
B: 107
C: 106
D: 109

Answer:

108

Q.24 Which taxation system is used in Vedic society?

A: Khajna
B: Dhar
C: toll
D: Bali

Answer:

Bali

Q.25 Which of the following contained in Rigveda?

A: Purushsukta
B: Purushmukta
C: Tirushukta
D: Munishukta

Answer

purushukta

Q.26 According to dharma sashtra, the rate of land revenue is

[PSC 1995]

A: 1/2
B: 1/3
C: 1/5
D: 1/6

Answer

1/6

Q.27 According to Rigveda, the “Battle of Ten Kings” was due to

[IAS 2003]

A: Cattle and Land disputes
B: Tension arose between kings
C: To show their own power
D: to prove themselves supreme

Answer

Cattle and Land disputes

Q.28 Which king of marriage ‘Anuloma‘ referred?

[NDA 1994]

A: Man from a higher cast with women from the lower cast;
B: Man from a lower cast with women from the higher cast;
C: With the same cast
D: with a different cast

Answer

The man from a higher cast with women from the lower cast;

Q.29 According to historical geography ‘Ratnakara‘ refers to

[IAS 1994]

A: Indian Ocean
B: peninsular India
C: The whole of India
D: the Ganga river

Answer

Indian Ocean

Read More History GK MCQ: The Background of Delhi Sultanate> Notes+MCQ+GK

Q.30 The common things in Harappa and Rigvedic society was

[IFS 1990]

A: Use of bronze
B: Horse
C: Iron
D: Female goddess

Answer

Horse

Important MCQ on Mauryan Empire

GK> Mauryan Empire Questions with Answers – Objective MCQ

Important General Knowledge Objective Questions of Mauryan Empire

Mauryan was the most important dynasty that arose in ancient India between 321 to 185 BC. Three famous kings Chandragupta Maurya, Bindusara and Ashoka are notable for your GK. These kings were very famous in all directions and were able to unite the whole of India for the first time in Indian history.

Mauryan has an important role in Medieval India. Their cultures and custom gave a new direction in the history of India.

1. The founder of Mauryan Dynasty was, –

A. Chandragupta Maurya

b) Ashoka

C) Bindusara

D) Kumargutpa

Answer – A

2. When did the Mauryan Period start?

A) 322 BC

B) 332 BC

C) 342 BC

D) 352 BC

Answer – A

3. Who wrote “Arthasastra”?

A) Visakha Datta

B) Kautilya

C) Megasthenes

D) Harisena

Answer – B

4. Who was the author of “Indica”?

A) Kautilya

B) Seleucus

D) Megasthenese

D) Fahien

Answer – C

5. Who was the author of ‘Mudra Rakshasa’?

A) Visakha Datta

B) Kautilya

C) Ibn Batuta

D) Chanakya

Answer – A

6. ‘Liberator’ title was earned by –

A) Chandragupta Maurya

B) Bindusara

C) Ashoka

D) Skandhagupta

Answer – A

7. Who humiliated Kautilya?

A) Nanda

B) Mauryan

C) Buddhist

D) Kushans

Answer – A

8. Who is the prime minister of Chandragupta Maurya?

A) Chanakkya

B) Selecus

C) Visakha Datta

D) Kumargupta

Answer – A

9. Who helped Chandragupta Maurya to defeat Nandas?

A) Kautilya

B) Selecus

C) Ashoka

D) Aswaghosa

Answer – A

10. The founder of Sunga Dynasty was-

A) Ashoka

B) Bindusara

C) Rana Sanga

D) Pushyamitra

Answer – D

11. Ashoka invaded Kalinga in –

A) 251 BC

B) 260 BC

C) 271 BC

D) 281 BBC

Answer – B

12. When did Ashoka died?

A) 261 BC

B) 232 BC

C) 273 BC

D)240 BC

Answer – B

13. Which last Nanda ruler killed by Chandragupta Maurya?

A) Mahapadma Nanda

B) Dhana Nanda

C) Shisunaga Nanda

D) Other

Answer – B

14. Who is defeated by Chandragupta Maurya in the banks of Sindhu?

A) Alexander

B) SeleucusNekator

C) Birbhadra

D) Dhana Nanda

Answer – B

15. Who married the daughter of Seleucus (Helena)?

A) Ashoka

B) Srigupta

C) Chandragupta Maurya

d) Bindusara

Answer – C

16. Who earned the title ‘Aritraghata‘?

A) Bindusara

B) Ashoka

C) Chandragupta Maurya

D) Srigupta

Answer – A

17. The ambassador of Seleucus in the court of Chandragupta Maurya was –

A) Alexander

B) Kautilya

C) Megasthenese

D) Fahien

Answer – C

18.Indica‘ was written in which language?

A) Greek

B) Sanskrit

C) Pali

D) Persian

Answer – A

19. The division of Mauryan society into seven classes was particularly mentioned in –

A) Kautilya’s Arthasastra

B) Ashokan Edicts

C) The Puranas

D) The Indica of Megasthenese

Answer – D

20. The central or main point of Ashoka’s Dhamma was –

A) Loyalty to the king

B) Peace and nonviolence

C) respect to elders

D) Religious toleration

Answer – B

21. The effects of the Kalinga was on king Ashoka are found in

A) Pillar edicts

B) Rock Edicts

C) excavations

D) Other

Answer – B

22. Megastheneses visited India during the reign of

A) Chandragupta Maurya

B) Chandragupta II

C) Ashoka

D) Bindusara

Answer – A

23. Which is the oldest dynasty in ancient India?

A) Gupta

B) Mauryan

C) Kashan

D) Mughal

Answer – B

24. Who deciphered Ashokan Inscriptions?

A) James Princep

B) S. R. Rao

C) M. Wheeler

D) Other

Answer – A

25. The Ashoka pillar at Allahabad provides information about the reign of which king?

A) Chandragupta Maurya

B) Chandragupta

C) Chandragupta II

D) Samudragupta

Answer – C

26. Kalinga is now known as –

A) Bihar

B) West Bengal

C) Orissa

D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer – C

27. The third council of Buddhism held in –

A) 240 BC

B) 250 BC

C) 260 BC

D) 270 BC

Answer – B

28. Which king is known as ‘Constantine of Buddhism‘?

A) Chandragupta Maurya

B) Bindusara

C) Vishnu Gupta

D) Asoka

Answer – D

29. Which was the famous education center of the Mauryan period?

A) Varanasi

B) Takshasila

C) Patliputra

D) Nalanda

Answer – B

30. Who was the administer Justice in the Ashoka period?

A) Rajuka

B) Vishnu Gupta

C) Kharbel

D) Upagupta

Answer – A

31. In which century did Ashoka reign?

A: Third Century B.C

B: Third Century A.D

C: Second century B.C

D: Second Century A.D

Answer – Third Century B.C

32. Ashoka won the Kalinga war in

A: 261 B,C

BL 262 B.C

C: 263 BC

D: 264 BC

Answer – 261 BC

We have selected the best and the most important questions on the Mauryan Empire in Indian History for your upcoming competitive examinations and government jobs such as SSC, CGL, MTS, CHSL, BANKING, RAILWAY, etc. The answers are given below.

[Next MCQ SET ] Mauryan Empire- Question Answer

Try other Multiple Choice questions or objective type questions below.

Answers:

1) A, 2) A, 3) B, 4) C, 5) A, 6) A, 7) A 8) A, 9) A 10) D 11) B 12) B 13) B 14) B 15) C 16) A 17) C 18) A 19) D 20) B 21) B 22) A 23) B 24) A 25) C 26) C 27) B 28) D 29) B 30) A

The Background of Delhi Sultanate> Notes+MCQ+GK

What is The Background of Delhi Sultanate?

  • First Muslim Mohammad Bin Qasim invaded India in 712 AD and conquered Sindh.
  • First Turk invasion in India by Mahmud of Ghazni. He began a series of seventeen raids into Northwestern India at the end of the 10th century. His sixteenth expedition was the plunder of Somnath Temple now in Gujarat in 1026 AD.
  • Second Turk invasion by Mohammad Ghori in 1175 AD, which was successful. It is considered that Ghori is the real founder of the Muslim Empire of India.
  • First Battle of Tarin: Prithviraj Chauhan Vs. Mohammad Ghori. The winner was Prithviraj.
  • The second battle of Tarin: In the second battle of Tarin, Ghori defeated Prithviraj and capture Delhi and Ajmer. Therefore he led the foundation of the Muslim Rule in India.
  • Battle of Chhandwar: Ghori Vs. Jaichand, the ruler of Kannuj in 1194. Ghori defeated Jaichand.
  • The Ghori’s commander, Bakhtiyar Khalji destroyed Nalanda and Vidramshila Universities.
  • Qutub-Ud-Din Aibak who was the in-charge of Ghori served his links with Ghazni and asserted his independence.

Read Also: MAURYAN Dynasty: Chandragupta, Bindusara Ashoka GK

Now try to answer these questions.

Q.1 > Who was considered the real founder of the Muslim Empire in India?

A: Mohammad Ghori   B: Mahmud of Ghazni    C: Qutub-Ud-Din Aibak

D: Iltutmish

Answer: Mohammad Ghori

Q.2 > The first battle of Tarain fought between Ghori and ____.

A: Prithviraj  B> Raja Bhoje  C> Pulakesin-2   D> Rajendra Chole

Answer: Prithviraj

Read Also: Gupta Dynasty – General Knowledge

Q.3 > Who owns the first battle of Tarian?

A: Ghori,  B> Bakthiyar Khalji   C> No one  D> Prithviraj

Answer> Prithviraj

Q.4 > Who owns the second battle of Tarain?

Answer: Ghori

Q.5 > Who writes Tahqiq-i-Hind?

A> Firdausi  B> Alberuni  C> Fa-Hien   D> Utbi

Answer> Alberuni

Read Also: General Knowledge MCQ/Quiz Test On Vedic Culture

Q.6 > Who destroyed the Somnath Temple?

A> Ghori  B> Mahmud C> Bin Qasim  D> Balban

Answer> Muhammad Bin Qasim

General Knowledge MCQ/Quiz Test Indus Civilization

Q.7 > Who destroyed Nalanda and Vikramshila?

Answer: Bakhtiyar Khalji.

Q.8 > Alberuni came to India in —

A> 9th Century  B> 10th Century  C> 11th century  D> 12th century

Answer> 11th Century