Skip to main content

Physics MCQ for Competitive Exams [Set-5]

[MCQ 31] What is called the frequency below 20 Hz?

[A] audible sound
[B] infrasonic
[C] ultrasonic
[D] supersonic

[Answer]

[B] infrasonic

[MCQ 32] Sound can travel at maximum speed at?

[A] Steel
[B] water
[C] wind
[D] Vaccume

[Answer]

[A] Steel

[MCQ 33] Which of the following molecule is mono atomic?

[A] Oxygen
[B] Hydrogen
[C] Nitrogen
[D] Helium

[Answer]

[D] Helium

[MCQ 34] The atomicity of ozone molecule is

[A] 1
[B] 2
[C] 3
[D] 4

[Answer]

[C] 3

[MCQ 35] Which radioactive element is used in the therapy of cancer?

[A] Uranium
[B] Barium
[C] Cobalt
[D] Plutonium

[Answer]

[C] Cobalt

[MCQ 36] Which of the following ray come out during nuclear transition?

[A] X-Ray
[B] UV ray
[C] Light ray
[D] Gamma Ray

[Answer]

[D] Gamma Ray

[MCQ 37] Water become hot faster than milk. Because

[A] Water has more specific heat than milk
[B] Water has less specific heat than milk
[C] Milk has more density than water
[D] milk is an organic compound

[Answer]

[A] Water has more specific heat than milk

[MCQ 38] Archimedes’ principle is applied to

[A] liquid
[B] Gas
[C] both liquid and gas
[D] None of these

[Answer]

[C] both liquid and gas

[MCQ 39] Centrifugal force is known as

[A] pseudo force
[B] useless work
[C] both the above
[D] None of the above

[Answer]

[C] both the above

[MCQ 40] In which of the following case one feels weightless.

[A] While moving in space
[B] in a lift moving upward
[C] in a lift moving downward
[D] while landing on moon

[Answer]

[A] While moving in space

Please Subscribe For More Update:

GKArea

Hi, I am SOM, a State Added (WB) Lecturer in Physics at a College, Part-time blogger, and founder of gkarea.com, started blogging since 2015 and still learning.