Skip to main content

Physics MCQ for Competitive Exams [Set-5]

Advertisement

[MCQ 11] 1 watt-hour is equal to ________ .

a) 6.3 × 103 J
b) 3.6 × 103 J
c) 6.3 × 106 J
d) 3.6 × 106 J

Answer

b) 3.6 × 103 J

[MCQ 12] German Silver is made by the composition of

a) Cu Ni Al
b) Cu Ni Ag
c) Ag Al Zn
d) Zn Cu Ni

[Answer]

d) Zn Cu Ni

[MCQ 13] Which physical quantity has the same unit in CGS, MKS FPS, Si system?

a) length
b) Force
c) acceleration
d) time

[Answer]

d) time

[MCQ 14] Which material is used in the modern definition of meter?

a) Platinum
b) Iridium
c) Kryption
d) Redon

[Answer]

b) Iridium

[MCQ 15] Frequency is measured in _____ unit.

a) Hz
b) N
c) Deible
d) Candela

Advertisement

[Answer]

a) Hz

[MCQ 16] Which of the following is the fundamental property of mater?

a) mass
b) Weight
c) Both mass and weight
d) None

[Answer]

a) mass

[MCQ 17] (distance covered/ time) is known as

a) velocity
b) speed
c) acceleration
d) retardation

[Answer]

b) speed

[MCQ 18] F =(G m1m2)/ r2. What is the meaning of G in this equation?

a) gravitational acceleration
b) change in velocity
c) universal gravitational constant
d) fundamental gravitational constant

[Answer]

c) universal gravitational constant

[MCQ 19] What does the same pole of the magnet do?

[A] Attraction
[B] does not respond
[C] repulsion
[D] changes from time to time

[Answer]

[C] repulsion

[MCQ 20] Which inert gas found in electric lamp Goes?

[A] Radon
[B] Krypton
[C] Argon
[D] Xenon.

[Answer]

[C] Argon

GKArea

Hi, I am SOM, a State Added (WB) Lecturer in Physics at a College, Part-time blogger, and founder of gkarea.com, started blogging since 2015 and still learning.